fr
de
en
Visitor Anonymous
Home ornitho.de / ornitho.lu
Legal body and partners
Support
News and events
 - 
Latest news
Birds of Germany
  Observations
    - 
Last 2 days
    - 
Last 7 days
     Distribution
       - 
Northern Lapwing 2024
       - 
Red Kite 2024
       - 
Common Crane 2024
       - 
Black-tailed Godwit 2024
       - 
Barn Swallow 2024
       - 
Western House Martin 2024
       - 
Sand Martin 2024
       - 
Common Swift 2024
       - 
Common Cuckoo 2024
Photo and sound gallery
About ornitho.de / ornitho.lu
 - 
About ornitho.de resp. ornitho.lu
 - 
Species protected automatically
 - 
Code of conduct
 - 
Terms and conditions of use
 - 
Reference lists, guide lines and forms
 - 
Distribution of users
 - 
Who is my regional coordinator?
  Publications
    - 
Publications
    - 
Annual reports, newsletters
 - 
Disclaimer / Contact
  Help
    - 
Using ornitho.de / ornitho.lu
    - 
Symbols and abbreviations
    - 
Frequently asked questions (FAQ)
Projects
 - 
Project: ''Experiencing biodiversity''
Bird monitoring
  Breeding Birds
     Common Breeding Birds
       - 
Common Breeding Bird Survey
       - 
Take part!
       - 
Data entry with NaturaList
     Rare Breeding Birds
       - 
Rare Breeding Bird Survey
       - 
Take part!
       - 
European Bee-eater
       - 
Breeding waterbirds
       - 
Grey Heron
       - 
Gulls and Terns
       - 
Grey partridge
       - 
Reedbreeders
       - 
Rook
       - 
Woodpeckers
       - 
Sand Martin
       - 
Corncrake
       - 
Wryneck
       - 
Meadow birds
       - 
Cirl bunting
  Non-breeding birds
     Monitoring of migratory and wintering waterbirds
       - 
Monitoring of migratory and wintering waterbirds in Germany
       - 
Count dates
        Waterbird Census
          - 
Background, aims and methods
          - 
Take part!
          - 
Data entry in ornitho.de / NaturaList
        Monitoring of resting Geese and Swans
          - 
Background, aims and methods
          - 
Take part!
          - 
Data entry in ornitho.de / NaturaList
          - 
Collecting data on juvenile percentages
     Crane roost counts
       - 
Background, aims and methods
       - 
Take part!
       - 
Data entry
Instructions and hints
  Technical tips and hints
    - 
First steps / Registration
    - 
My account
     Submit observations
       - 
Report observations (background)
       - 
Beobachtungen melden (Praxis)
       - 
Observation lists
       - 
Protection of observations
       - 
ornitho-App „NaturaList“
    - 
Beobachtungen verwalten
     Data analysis
       - 
Datenbank-Abfragen
       - 
Distribution grid-based (Atlas-Tool)
    - 
Foto- und Tondokumente
    - 
QR codes from ornitho.de
  Non-technical tips and hints
    - 
Age and Sex
    - 
Breeding codes and their application
    - 
Reporting of dead birds
    - 
Projekt ''NocMig''
    - 
Seltenheitenkommissionen
     Identification tips and hints
       - 
Vocalisations of Woodpeckers
       - 
Hybrid Crows
       - 
Willow vs. Alpine Tit
       - 
Long-tailed Tits
Welcome to ornitho.de and ornitho.lu
My e-mail : 
My password : 
Ornitho.de and ornitho.lu shall give an up-to-date overview of bird life in Germany and Luxembourg, and it shall be put into an European context in co-operation with other ornitho-systems. It shall bring together everybody interested in bird life, shall inspire people about the avifauna, and shall support environmental education. The data from ornitho.de and ornitho.lu are used for scientific analysis and for the purpose of nature conservation. You will find more information in „What is ornitho.de?.
Common Snipe
Photo : Axel Halley
Common Snipe
(Gallinago gallinago)
Occurrence during the year in comparison with previous years based on complete lists. Join in and help make the picture more complete!
Registration is free. [Take part!]
Latest news
Wednesday, April 17th, 2024
technews
Keep your eyes open when using identification apps!
Smartphones are now a constant companion for most people. The technical possibilities in the field of bird identification are also developing rapidly. While digital identification [...]
Monday, April 8th, 2024
technews
Important information on reporting via "NaturaList": location, time, species list
Die ornitho-App „NaturaList“ erfreut sich großer Beliebtheit und mittlerweile werden bei steigender Tendenz rund 60 % aller Daten mobil erfasst. Es zeigt [...]
Thursday, February 1st, 2024
technews
Small adjustments to frequency classes
In ornitho, colour differentiation is used to distinguish between common species and rarities at first glance. Captive escapees, neozoans and hybrids are also shown separately (in [...]
Tuesday, January 23rd, 2024
tipnews
"Rare birds in Germany 2021" published
Mit der jüngst veröffentlichten elften Ausgabe der Reihe „Seltene Vögel in Deutschland“ folgt ein weiterer umfassender Überblick über das Auftreten [...]
Saturday, January 20th, 2024
technews
New dead find tool for standardised recording of dead and injured birds
a {color:#0061a1; font-weight:bold;} Life is fleeting and so it is completely normal for birds to die at some point. However, the causes of death are varied and, in addition [...]
Thursday, January 11th, 2024
avinews
International "Waterbird Weekend"
Am kommenden Wochenende werden bundesweit wieder die Spektive geschultert, um bei der anstehenden Mittwinterzählung um den 14. Januar eine der wichtigsten Erhebungen des Jahres [...]

[other news]

Kassel
Friday, April 19th, 2024

Waxing Gibbous (10 days)
moonrise at 15h36, moonset at 5h11
 Sun: sunrise at 06h16, sunset at 20h26
 Day : dawn at 05h40 and dusk at 21h02
Last observation added: this minute.
Currently 1075 visitors are online.
www.ornitho.de
 Latest observations : 

[Display latest observations]

Friday, April 19th, 2024

Meldorfer Speicherkoog N (FD1) [1819_4_58s]
 2 
Long-tailed Ducks 
Meldorfer Speicherkoog N: Kronenloch Westteil
 7 
Red-breasted Mergansers 
 1 
Horned Grebe 
 
Meldorfer Speicherkoog N (FD1) [1919_2_09n]
 1 
Western Osprey 
Meldorfer Speicherkoog N (FD1) [1819_4_47s]
 1 
Little Stint 
Meldorfer Speicherkoog N (FD1) [1919_2_08n]
 1 
Common Nightingale 
Mieleniederung Südermiele [1820_4_58n]
 19 
Eurasian Whimbrels 
HL: Vorwerker Hafen
 1 
Lesser Black-backed Gull 
Otterkrugs-Bach [1922_3_52n]
 2 
White Storks 
Vaale [2022_1_03n]
 2 
White Storks 
Wacken [1922_3_43s]
 1 
Hen Harrier 
Kiel: Zentrum, Exer [1626_4_48s]
 2 
Eurasian Collared Doves 
Russee
 ~150 
Little Gulls 
Amrum-Nebel [1316_1_22s]
 1 
Northern Raven 
Amrum-Nebel [1316_3_31n]
 1 
Ring Ouzel 
Amrum-Wittdün [1316_3_45s]
 ≥4 
Little Terns 
Amrum: Wittdüner Bucht (IA14)
 1 
Red-throated Loon 
Beltringharder Koog gesamt (FN6)
 2 
Red-breasted Geese 
 
 2 
Black-necked Grebes 
 3 
Black-tailed Godwits (ssp. islandica) 
Beltringharder Koog (FN6) [1419_2_16s]
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
Beltringharder Koog (FN6) [1419_1_25n]
 2 
White-tailed Eagles 
Beltringharder Koog (FN6) [1419_1_23n]
 3 
Kentish Plovers 
Braderup [1119_3_45n]
 2 
Grey Partridges 
Breklumfeld [1320_3_41s]
 1 
Red Kite 
Föhr-Dunsum [1216_4_36s]
 3 
Red-breasted Geese 
Hallig Hooge (IH6) gesamt
 1 
Red-breasted Goose 
 4 
Eurasian Spoonbills 
Hallig Hooge (IH6) Hanswarft-Klärteich [1417_1_14s]
 1 
Domestic Duck (Bastard) 
Hallig Langeneß (IH1), Peterswarf [1317_4_39n]
 4 
Red-breasted Mergansers 
 1 
Eurasian Spoonbill 
Hallig Langeneß (IH1), Honkenswarf [1317_4_38n]
 3 
Little Terns 
Hallig Norderoog (IH7)
 2 
White-tailed Eagles 
Hauke-Haien-Koog Südbecken (FN33)
 2 
Garganeys 
Katinger Wald
 2 
Garganeys 
Klärteiche Winnert
 4 
Common Shelducks 
List, offshore [0916_4_39n]
 1 
Long-tailed Duck 
 8 
Little Terns 
Sylt-List, Ellenbogen/ Königshafen/ Uthörn [0916_4_36s]
 3 
Kentish Plovers 
 1 
Northern Wheatear 
Sylt-List, Hafen [0916_4_47s]
 1 
Purple Sandpiper 
 
Sylt-Ost, Nössespitze [1116_2_19n]
 1 
Eurasian Spoonbill 
Sylt-Ost, Anwachs Archsum [1116_2_16n]
 1 
Eurasian Spoonbill 
Sylt-Ost, Anwachs Archsum [1116_1_04s]
 1 
Kentish Plover 
Sylt-Ost, Nössekoog [1116_1_01s]
 1 
Common Sandpiper 
 2 
Stock Doves 
Sylt-Ost, Morsumkliff [1116_2_18n]
 1 
Corn Bunting 
Sylt-Wenningstedt [1016_3_31n]
 3 
Hooded Crows 
Sylt: (ehem.) Kläranlage List
 1 
Purple Sandpiper 
Sylt: Königshafen, Lister Nehrung (IS23)
 4 
Ruddy Shelducks 
Sylt: Lahnungsfelder Nössebucht/ Rantumbecken
 2 
Northern Wheatears 
Sylt: Rantumbecken alter Sielzug
 1 
Eurasian Bittern 
Sylt: Rantumbecken Nordost-Schilf
 2 
Northern Wheatears 
Sylt: Westerland-Seawatching
 3 
Red-throated Loons 
 2 
Black-throated Loons 
 5 
Northern Gannets 
 1 
Little Tern 
Uelvesbüll, Porrendeich Ost [1519_4_48s]
 1 
European Stonechat 
Westerspätinge (FE2) + Vorland [1519_4_37s]
 3 
Eurasian Spoonbills 
 1 
Bearded Reedling 
Witzwort, Roter Haubarg [1519_4_49n]
 1 
Stock Dove 
Heidick [2127_4_47n]
 1 
Western Marsh Harrier 
 1 
Black Woodpecker 
Klingberg
 1 
Western Marsh Harrier 
Klingenbrook [2127_4_46s]
 2 
Egyptian Geese 
Neverstaven [2127_4_46n]
 2 
Egyptian Geese 
 1 
Peregrine Falcon 
Fehmarn: NABU-Wasservogelreservat Wallnau
 1-2 
Great Egrets 
 ≥5 
Black-tailed Godwits 
 1 
Little Tern 
Fehmarn: Krummsteert
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
Grömitz [1831_4_37n]
 1 
Red Kite 
Grömitz [1831_4_38n]
 2 
Common Moorhens 
Ostsee: Fehmarn, Wallnau [1532_1_11n]
 2 
Gadwalls 
 17 
Common Pochards 
 7 
Red-necked Grebes 
 1 
Eurasian Bittern 
 2 
Eurasian Oystercatchers 
 2 
Pied Avocets 
 3 
Common Snipes 
 1 
Common Redshank 
 ≥2 
Mediterranean Gulls 
Wallnau Nord
 3 
Common Shelducks 
 4 
Common Moorhens 
 7 
Pied Avocets 
 1 
Little Ringed Plover 
Wallnau [1532_1_12n]
 2 
Red-necked Grebes 
 1 
Common Redshank 
Haseldorf [2323_4_36s]
 1 
Mistle Thrush 
Kleientnahmestelle Wedeler Marsch
 1 
Garganey 
 2 
Little Ringed Plovers 
 ≥3 
Little Gulls 
 1 
Caspian Gull 
Feuchtgebiet Kühren
 1 
Western Marsh Harrier 
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
Kührener Teich
 2 
Egyptian Geese 
 3 
Red-necked Grebes 
Lanker See: Vogelsang [1727_4_59s]
 2 
Common Shelducks 
 2 
Eurasian Oystercatchers 
Lanker See: Wahlstorfer Bucht
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
Ostseeküste: Bottsand-Wendtorfer Schleuse
 1 
Ruddy Turnstone 
Parnaßturm
 110 
Eurasian Curlews 
Wahlstorf Hof [1827_2_09n]
 1 
Brant Goose (ssp. bernicla), Dark-bellied 
 2 
Common Shelducks 
Aukrug-Homfeld [1924_2_16n]
 2 
White Storks 
Bastenberg [1722_4_60s]
 1 
White Stork 
Buckener Au-Niederung: südlich Grauel [1924_1_21n]
 3 
Common Shelducks 
Dieksrade [1725_4_50n]
 1 
Eurasian Hobby 
Hohenwestedt Sohrheide [1923_2_20n]
 3 
Canada Geese 
Langwedeler Holz [1725_4_49s]
 1 
Eurasian Sparrowhawk 
 1 
Eurasian Hobby 
Langwedeler Straße [1825_1_04s]
 ~200 
Little Gulls 
Meckelmoor [1823_1_04n]
 2 
White Storks 
Molfsee
 ≥15 
Little Gulls 
Mörel [1824_3_54n]
 2 
White Storks 
Oldenbüttel [1822_2_18s]
 1 
White Stork 
Osterstedt [1823_3_55n]
 1 
White Stork 
Stafstedt [1823_2_20s]
 1 
White Stork 
Todenbüttel [1823_3_44n]
 1 
White Stork 
Wildes Moor Ausguck
 7 
Whinchats 
Großer Mustiner See
 1 
Western Marsh Harrier 
Mustin [2331_1_04s]
 1 
Eurasian Bittern 
Staustufe Geesthacht [2528_3_41n]
 1 
Red Kite 
Harksheide [2226_3_41s]
 1 
Red Kite 
Schönmoor nördlich [2026_2_09n]
 1 
Red Kite 
Geltinger Birk: Birknack
 2 
Common Ringed Plover 
 4 
Sanderlings 
Winning Zuckerteiche
 1 
Red-necked Grebe 
Eichtalpark
 4 
Canada Geese 
 2 
Domestic Ducks (Bastard) 
 2 
Common Kingfishers 
Finkenwerder / Köhlfleethafen [2425_3_33s]
 1 
Eurasian Bullfinch 
Harburg, Lohmühlenteich
 1 
Canada Goose 
Jenfelder Moor
 2 
Northern Shovelers 
Kuhmühlenteich
 1 
Domestic Duck (Bastard) 
Nettelnburg [2527_1_12n]
 1 
European Green Woodpecker 
Neuwerk: Ostvorland
 ≥41 
Eurasian Spoonbills 
Neuwerk: Nationalparkhaus
 1 
Common Redstart 
NSG Allermöher Wiesen
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
Tonndorf [2426_2_07s]
 3 
Common Kingfishers 
Bargeshagen W [1837_4_59n]
 2 
Egyptian Geese 
Unteres Peenetal, NW Sophienhof [2044_2_30n]
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
 1 
Savi's Warbler 
 2 
Sedge Warblers 
Granzow [2042_3_42s]
 1 
Ring Ouzel 
Grünenhagen Ausbau [2237_4_40n]
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
Klein Upahl N [2238_3_44s]
 1 
Western Osprey 
Zernin [2237_2_06n]
 1 
Western Marsh Harrier 
Mühlenvorstadt
 1 
Common Redstart 
HRO - Reutershagen O [1938_1_05n]
 1 
Eurasian Collared Dove 
HRO - Stadtmitte N/Unterwarnow [1938_2_09n]
 1 
Common Redstart 
Gallin: Megapark Mitte [2431_3_51n]
 1 
Western Marsh Harrier 
Wittenburg SW [2432_3_55s]
 1 
Crested Lark 
Blankenhof - Thiergarten [2444_2]
 3 
Red-necked Grebes 
NP "Müritz", Roggentin [2643_2_18n]
 5 
Savi's Warblers 
NP FSL, Dreetzsee
 2 
Common Terns 
Bollewick, Feldflur W [2641_1_24s]
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
Dambeck, Feldflur SO [2641_1_21s]
 2 
Grey Partridges 
Dambeck, Feldflur O [2641_1_21n]
 1 
Western Marsh Harrier 
Karchow, Karchower See / Feldflur N [2641_1_22s]
 1 
Eurasian Wryneck 
Karchower See
 2 
Grey Partridges 
LSG "Tollenseniederung", Tollense O Torfstiche NB [2445_1]
 1 
Eurasian Penduline Tit 
 1 
Savi's Warbler 
Neuendorf-Heide, S [1641_3_33s]
 2 
White-tailed Eagles 
Richtenberger See O [1843_1_04n]
 9 
Egyptian Geese 
 18 
Northern Shovelers 
 1 
Eurasian Bittern 
 ≥16 
Little Gulls 
Sundische Wiese W [1542_4_49n]
 1 
Black Woodpecker 
 3 
Corn Buntings 
Zingst: Seebrücke
 6 
Common / Velvet Scoters 
Fliemstorf [2034_3_44n]
 1 
Common Moorhen 
 1 
Common Nightingale 
Stegort und Hinterland [2034_3_34s]
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
Zierow [2034_3_43n]
 2 
Eurasian Collared Doves 
 1 
European Green Woodpecker 
Zierow [2034_3_43s]
 1 
Black Woodpecker 
Busdorf, Potthäger Wald N [1946_3_45n]
 1 
Eurasian Sparrowhawk 
Busdorf, Feldflur SO [1946_3_55n]
 1 
Green Sandpiper 
Gützkow SO [2046_4_46n]
 1 
Hen Harrier 
Gützkow Fähre [2046_4_46s]
 ≥4 
White-tailed Eagles 
 1 
Black Woodpecker 
 3 
Savi's Warblers 
 5 
Sedge Warblers 
NSG "Peenewiesen bei Gützkow"
 ≥3 
Western Marsh Harriers 
 ≥6 
White-tailed Eagles 
 3 
Eurasian Penduline Tits 
 7 
Savi's Warblers 
 7 
Sedge Warblers 
 7 
Bluethroats 
NSG "Peenewiesen bei Gützkow" Ostteil
 2 
White-tailed Eagles 
 1 
Bluethroat 
NSG "Unteres Peenetal" [2147_2_30n]
 2 
Eurasian Penduline Tits 
 1 
Bluethroat 
Peenemünde Ort [1848_4_37s]
 2 
Common Redstarts 
Polder Anklam Mitte
 4 
Northern Pintails 
 2 
Smews 
 4 
Common Mergansers 
 1 
Red-necked Grebe 
 4 
White-tailed Eagles 
 4 
Water Rails 
Polder Anklam West
 ~30 
Northern Shovelers 
Polder Bugewitz
 × 
Little Gulls 
Polder Menzlin West [2147_2_18s]
 2 
Savi's Warblers 
Stresow, Feldflur O [2046_1_04s]
 1 
Western Marsh Harrier 
Wrangelsburg Nord [1947_4_46s]
 2 
Peregrine Falcons 
Buhrkow [1345_4_38n]
 2 
Gadwalls 
Feldflur E Kartzitz [1546_1_04n]
 1 
Red Kite 
Feldflur NW Sagard [1447_3_33s]
 1 
Red Kite 
Hiddensee: Kloster [1444_2_07s]
 2 
Common Shelducks 
Ralswiek-West [1546_2_17s]
 1 
Stock Dove 
Rappin [1446_3_54n]
 1 
Red Kite 
Burgsee
 2 
Common Terns 
 1 
Common Kingfisher 
Unterer Ostorfer See (Mitte)
 1 
Western Osprey 
Klepelshagen, Wiedervernässung Große Wiese
 1 
Sedge Warbler 
Fehntjer Tief [2610_2_18s]
 2 
Common Cranes 
Juist [2307_2_18n]
 4 
Common Goldeneyes 
 1 
Green Sandpiper 
 2-3 
Common Nightingales 
Juist: Augustenheller West [2307_2_16s]
 1 
European Stonechat 
Juist: Billheller
 1 
Northern Wheatear 
Juist: Domäne Bill [2307_1_15s]
 1-2 
Egyptian Geese 
 1 
Northern Wheatear 
Juist: Hammersee
 1 
Harrier, unidentified 
 1 
Common Nightingale 
Norderney: Südstrandpolder
 2 
Long-tailed Ducks 
Ipweger Moor um den N Mittelweg [2715_4_49s]
 1 
Common Crane 
vTI-Gelände NO / Watenbüttel SW [3628_4_58s]
 1 
Red Kite 
Adelheidsdorf-Großmoor O [3426_1_23s]
 1 
European Serin 
NSG "Meißendorfer Teiche" O [3224_4_60n]
 4 
Common Goldeneyes 
NSG "Meißendorfer Teiche" - Krummer Rieth
 1 
Western Marsh Harrier 
NSG "Meißendorfer Teiche" - Dierschke Turm
 1 
Black Kite 
Wathlingen: südl. Kaliberg [3426_4_48s]
 9 
Ring Ouzels 
Ahrensdorf [2913_1_04n]
 1 
Egyptian Goose 
 1 
Common Shelduck 
 2 
Northern Shovelers 
 ≥8 
Lesser Black-backed Gulls 
Godensholter Tief (Aue) - Mitte [2812_2_20s]
 1 
White Stork 
Kompensations-Biotop Gut Lage
 4 
Canada Geese 
 2 
White Storks 
Nutteln [3114_3_52n]
 12 
Lesser Black-backed Gulls 
Cappel-Neufeld Kompensationsflächen
 1 
Montagu's Harrier 
Kleiner See / Polder Glies [2418_3_34s]
 2 
Northern Pintails 
 ≥1 
Northern Shoveler 
NP Spieka-Neufeld [2217_1_03n]
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
Osterbruch-Nubhusen [2219_2_27s]
 1 
Common Redstart 
Polder Glies
Documentation with the DAK required 1 
Blue-winged Teal 
Pütte Laumühlen
 3 
Canada Geese 
Süthen-Küsten [3032_1_14s]
 1 
Eurasian Wryneck 
Ahauser Außendeich
 2 
Common Shelducks 
 8 
Domestic Ducks (Bastard) 
 
 2 
Eurasian Oystercatchers 
 1 
Green Sandpiper 
Alte Weser
 1 
Stock Dove 
Blauer Werder
 2 
Common Nightingales 
 1 
Common Redstart 
Dreye: Marschgraben [2919_3_55s]
 1 
Garganey 
 3 
Common Greenshanks 
Falkenhardt [3316_3_42n]
 1 
White Stork 
Leester Marsch [2918_4_60n]
 ≥2 
Grey Partridges 
NE Sankt Hülfe [3316_3_45n]
 3 
Lesser Black-backed Gulls 
Wetschen Ortslage E [3316_4_58n]
 1 
Western Marsh Harrier 
Ahlde Baggersee Ost
 1 
Northern Shoveler 
 1 
Common Sandpiper 
Aussiedlerwiesen [2909_2_09s]
 1 
Western Marsh Harrier 
Bawinkel Plankorth
 2 
European Stonechats 
Brualer Wiesen (gesamt)
 ≥5 
Egyptian Geese 
 ≥4 
Northern Shovelers 
Brualer Wiesen [2809_4_58s]
 ≥1 
Whinchat 
 3 
Bluethroats 
Deichsee Tunxdorf
 ≥1 
Garganey 
 ≥6 
Northern Shovelers 
Käsevenn [3609_2_28s]
 4 
Little Ringed Plovers 
 2 
Lesser Black-backed Gulls 
NSG "Ahlder Pool"
 1 
Northern Pintail 
 4 
Little Ringed Plovers 
 1 
Common Greenshank 
 2 
Green Sandpipers 
Biolovision Sàrl (Switzerland), 2003-2024