fr
de
en
Visitor Anonymous
Home ornitho.de / ornitho.lu
Legal body and partners
Support
News and events
 - 
Latest news
Birds of Germany
  Observations
    - 
Last 2 days
    - 
Last 7 days
     Distribution
       - 
Northern Lapwing 2024
       - 
Red Kite 2024
       - 
Common Crane 2024
       - 
Black-tailed Godwit 2024
       - 
Barn Swallow 2024
       - 
Western House Martin 2024
       - 
Sand Martin 2024
       - 
Common Swift 2024
       - 
Common Cuckoo 2024
Photo and sound gallery
About ornitho.de / ornitho.lu
 - 
About ornitho.de resp. ornitho.lu
 - 
Species protected automatically
 - 
Code of conduct
 - 
Terms and conditions of use
 - 
Reference lists, guide lines and forms
 - 
Distribution of users
 - 
Who is my regional coordinator?
  Publications
    - 
Publications
    - 
Annual reports, newsletters
 - 
Disclaimer / Contact
  Help
    - 
Using ornitho.de / ornitho.lu
    - 
Symbols and abbreviations
    - 
Frequently asked questions (FAQ)
Projects
 - 
Project: ''Experiencing biodiversity''
Bird monitoring
  Breeding Birds
     Common Breeding Birds
       - 
Common Breeding Bird Survey
       - 
Take part!
       - 
Data entry with NaturaList
     Rare Breeding Birds
       - 
Rare Breeding Bird Survey
       - 
Take part!
       - 
European Bee-eater
       - 
Breeding waterbirds
       - 
Grey Heron
       - 
Gulls and Terns
       - 
Grey partridge
       - 
Reedbreeders
       - 
Rook
       - 
Woodpeckers
       - 
Sand Martin
       - 
Corncrake
       - 
Wryneck
       - 
Meadow birds
       - 
Cirl bunting
  Non-breeding birds
     Monitoring of migratory and wintering waterbirds
       - 
Monitoring of migratory and wintering waterbirds in Germany
       - 
Count dates
        Waterbird Census
          - 
Background, aims and methods
          - 
Take part!
          - 
Data entry in ornitho.de / NaturaList
        Monitoring of resting Geese and Swans
          - 
Background, aims and methods
          - 
Take part!
          - 
Data entry in ornitho.de / NaturaList
          - 
Collecting data on juvenile percentages
     Crane roost counts
       - 
Background, aims and methods
       - 
Take part!
       - 
Data entry
Instructions and hints
  Technical tips and hints
    - 
First steps / Registration
    - 
My account
     Submit observations
       - 
Report observations (background)
       - 
Beobachtungen melden (Praxis)
       - 
Observation lists
       - 
Protection of observations
       - 
ornitho-App „NaturaList“
    - 
Beobachtungen verwalten
     Data analysis
       - 
Datenbank-Abfragen
       - 
Distribution grid-based (Atlas-Tool)
    - 
Foto- und Tondokumente
    - 
QR codes from ornitho.de
  Non-technical tips and hints
    - 
Age and Sex
    - 
Breeding codes and their application
    - 
Reporting of dead birds
    - 
Eingabe von Koloniebrütern
    - 
Projekt ''NocMig''
    - 
Seltenheitenkommissionen
     Identification tips and hints
       - 
Vocalisations of Woodpeckers
       - 
Hybrid Crows
       - 
Willow vs. Alpine Tit
       - 
Long-tailed Tits
Welcome to ornitho.de and ornitho.lu
My e-mail : 
My password : 
Ornitho.de and ornitho.lu shall give an up-to-date overview of bird life in Germany and Luxembourg, and it shall be put into an European context in co-operation with other ornitho-systems. It shall bring together everybody interested in bird life, shall inspire people about the avifauna, and shall support environmental education. The data from ornitho.de and ornitho.lu are used for scientific analysis and for the purpose of nature conservation. You will find more information in „What is ornitho.de?.
Bluethroat Bluethroat
Bluethroat
Bluethroat
(Luscinia svecica)
Observations in Germany and Luxemburg based on data submitted via ornitho.de and ornitho.lu since March 1st, 2024. Join in and help make the picture more complete!
Registration is free. [Take part!]
Latest news
Monday, April 8th, 2024
technews
Important information on reporting via "NaturaList": location, time, species list
Die ornitho-App „NaturaList“ erfreut sich großer Beliebtheit und mittlerweile werden bei steigender Tendenz rund 60 % aller Daten mobil erfasst. Es zeigt [...]
Thursday, February 1st, 2024
technews
Small adjustments to frequency classes
In ornitho, colour differentiation is used to distinguish between common species and rarities at first glance. Captive escapees, neozoans and hybrids are also shown separately (in [...]
Tuesday, January 23rd, 2024
tipnews
"Rare birds in Germany 2021" published
Mit der jüngst veröffentlichten elften Ausgabe der Reihe „Seltene Vögel in Deutschland“ folgt ein weiterer umfassender Überblick über das Auftreten [...]
Saturday, January 20th, 2024
technews
New dead find tool for standardised recording of dead and injured birds
a {color:#0061a1; font-weight:bold;} Life is fleeting and so it is completely normal for birds to die at some point. However, the causes of death are varied and, in addition [...]
Thursday, January 11th, 2024
avinews
International "Waterbird Weekend"
Am kommenden Wochenende werden bundesweit wieder die Spektive geschultert, um bei der anstehenden Mittwinterzählung um den 14. Januar eine der wichtigsten Erhebungen des Jahres [...]
Monday, January 1st, 2024
technews
Please note: Birds have become one year older!
Identifying the age of a bird is done according to the so-called calendar-years. With the turn of the year, birds hatched in 2023 no longer belong to the first calendar-year and [...]

[other news]

Kassel
Friday, April 12th, 2024

Waxing Crescent (3 days)
moonrise at 7h58, no moonset
 Sun: sunrise at 06h30, sunset at 20h14
 Day : dawn at 05h55 and dusk at 20h49
Last observation added: this minute.
Currently 736 visitors are online.
www.ornitho.de
 Latest observations : 

[Display latest observations]

Friday, April 12th, 2024

Büsum: FTZ-Wiese/-Acker (bis Deichhausen)
 1 
Ring Ouzel 
 1 
Western Yellow Wagtail, unidentified 
Christianskoog [1819_4_50s]
Documentation with the DAK required 2 
Ross's Geese 
 
Christianskoog [1819_4_60n]
Documentation with the DAK required 2 
Ross's Geese 
Meldorfer Speicherkoog N: Mielespeicher-Schafweiden (FD121)
Documentation with the DAK required 2 
Ross's Geese 
Meldorfer Speicherkoog N (FD1) [1819_4_59n]
Documentation with the DAK required 2 
Ross's Geese 
Meldorfer Speicherkoog N (FD1) [1819_4_49s]
Documentation with the DAK required 2 
Ross's Geese 
Meldorfer Speicherkoog N (FD1) [1819_4_58s]
 1 
Long-tailed Duck 
 1 
Eurasian Spoonbill 
Meldorfer Speicherkoog N (FD1) [1819_4_48s]
 6 
Great Egrets 
Meldorfer Speicherkoog N (FD1) [1819_4_47s]
 1 
Peregrine Falcon 
NOK: Oldenbüttel - Fischerhütte (WVZ)
 1 
Great Black-backed Gull 
 1 
Caspian Gull 
Süderholmer Moor [1820_2_18n]
 1 
White Stork 
Teich Friedrichsgabekoog-Westhof (FD42)
 14 
Great Egrets 
Trischen (IT)
 1 
Red-breasted Merganser 
 × 
Eurasian Spoonbills 
 1 
Peregrine Falcon 
 1 
Curlew Sandpiper 
 2 
Mediterranean Gulls 
 1 
Northern Wheatear 
Vorland Neufeld Ost (VD522)
 2 
Mediterranean Gulls 
Vorland Neufelderkoog (VD5211) [2119_2_09n]
 2 
Mediterranean Gulls 
 2 
Gull-billed Terns 
Vorland Neufelderkoog (VD5212) [2119_2_10n]
 1 
Gull-billed Tern 
Weddingstedt [1720_4_36s]
 1 
White Stork 
Wesselburenerkoog [1719_1_22s]
 1 
Eurasian Spoonbill 
Windbergen nordwestlich [1920_2_27s]
 1 
White Stork 
Wittenwurth nordwestlich [1720_1_13s]
 2 
White Storks 
Elbe-Lübeck-Kanal: Oberbüssau [2129_4_48s]
 1 
Eurasian Sparrowhawk 
HL-Altstadt Süd [2130_1_22n]
 2 
Common Mergansers 
HL-Dänischburg [2030_3_55n]
 1 
Common Redstart 
HL-Siems-Dänischburg [2030_4_56n]
 1 
Red Kite 
HL: Falkenfeld Vorwerk [2130_1_02n]
 1 
Common Moorhen 
Ivendorf Süd [2031_3_31s]
 1 
Common Redstart 
Schellbruch: Medebekwiesen
 1 
Eurasian Goshawk 
 1 
Black Woodpecker 
 
 2 
Bluethroats 
Schellbruch: Süßwasserteich
 1 
Water Rail 
 1 
Savi's Warbler 
 3 
Bluethroats 
 
Brömsenknöll [1923_3_52n]
 1 
Hen Harrier 
 1 
Red Kite 
Christinenthal [1923_1_23s]
 1 
White Stork 
Glindesmoor Taterbusch [2123_4_40n]
 2 
White Storks 
Kollmarer Marsch: Herrenfeld südlich Glückstadt (WVZ)
 19 
Canada Geese 
 9 
Egyptian Geese 
 2 
Common Goldeneyes 
 1 
Great Egret 
 0 
White Stork 
 6 
Mediterranean Gulls 
Kollmarer Marsch: Kollmar Nord (WVZ)
 8 
Canada Geese 
 3 
Egyptian Geese 
 2 
Domestic Ducks (Bastard) 
 3 
Common Cranes 
Looft östlich [1923_3_43n]
 1 
Hen Harrier 
Amrum Odde (IA4) [1216_3_52n]
 ~45 
Little Gulls 
Amrum-Nebel [1316_1_21n]
 1 
Brant Goose (ssp. hrota), Pale-bellied 
Amrum-Nebel [1315_2_30s]
 2 
Northern Ravens 
Amrum-Nebel [1316_1_21s]
 2 
Mistle Thrushes 
 ≥1 
Eurasian Bullfinch 
Amrum-Norddorf [1316_1_01n]
 1 
Peregrine Falcon 
 1 
Kentish Plover 
Amrum-Norddorf-QMF, Dünen + Kniepsand [1315_2_19s]
 3 
Stock Doves 
Amrum-Wittdün [1316_3_44n]
 1 
Red-breasted Merganser 
 1 
Red-throated Loon 
 
Amrum-Wittdün [1316_3_45n]
 ≥20-36 
Purple Sandpipers 
 1 
Little Gull 
 ~6-8 
Little Terns 
Amrum: Kniepsandvordüne/ Jordsanddüne (IA311)
 1 
Green Sandpiper 
Beltringharder Koog (FN6) [1419_1_23n]
 2-6 
Greater Scaups 
 
 4 
Red-breasted Mergansers 
Beltringharder Koog (FN6) [1419_1_15s]
 2 
Smews 
 2 
Black-necked Grebes 
Beltringharder Koog: Pütte westlich Aarlau-Schleuse
 4 
Red-necked Grebes 
 
Beltringharder Koog (FN6) [1419_1_25s]
 2 
Red-necked Grebes 
Beltringharder Koog (FN6) [1419_4_49n]
 2 
Red-necked Grebes 
Beltringharder Koog (FN6) [1419_1_14s]
 2 
Little Gulls 
Beltringharder Koog (FN6) [1419_4_37s]
 6 
Little Gulls 
Hallig Hooge (IH6) Kirchwarft Nord-Hafen [1417_1_13n]
 2 
Red-breasted Mergansers 
Hallig Hooge (IH6) Backenswarft-Anleger [1417_1_14n]
 4 
Red-breasted Mergansers 
Hallig Hooge (IH6) Volkertswarft-Mitteltritt [1417_1_12s]
 3 
Eurasian Spoonbills 
Hallig Hooge (IH6) West [1417_1_11s]
 1 
Peregrine Falcon 
 1 
Northern Wheatear 
Hallig Hooge (IH6) Ockenswarft [1417_1_24n]
 1 
Eurasian Nuthatch 
 1 
European Stonechat 
Hallig Hooge (IH6) gesamt
 1 
Northern Wheatear 
Hallig Langeneß (IH1)
 4 
Red-breasted Geese 
Hallig Langeneß (IH1), Honkenswarf [1317_4_38n]
 1 
Brant Goose (ssp. hrota), Pale-bellied 
 
Hallig Langeneß (IH1), Hunnenswarf [1317_2_29s]
 1 
Brant Goose (ssp. hrota), Pale-bellied 
 1 
Brant Goose (ssp. nigricans), Black 
Hallig Langeneß (IH1), Kirchwarf West [1317_4_37n]
 1 
Merlin 
Hooge Ostteil (IH611)
 1 
Peregrine Falcon 
Husum [1520_1_14n]
 1 
White Stork 
Katharinenheerd Süd, Spreckelshof [1618_4_50n]
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
Oldenswort, Langenhemme Nord [1619_2_28s]
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
Pellworm [1418_3_51s]
 1 
Hen Harrier 
Pütten Südwesthörn (FE7) (WVZ)
 1 
Egyptian Goose 
St. Peter: Ording Süd [1617_4_47n]
 1 
Red-necked Grebe 
Südermarsch [1520_1_25s]
 2 
Canada Geese 
 3 
Egyptian Geese 
Südermarsch [1520_4_36n]
 2 
European Stonechats 
Sylt-Ost, Nössekoog/ Keitum [1116_1_03s]
 1 
Stock Dove 
Sylt-Rantumbecken [1115_2_20n]
 3 
Eurasian Spoonbills 
Sylt: Lahnungsfelder Nössebucht/ Rantumbecken
 1 
Northern Wheatear 
Vorland Grothusenkoog (VE62) (WVZ)
 4 
Eurasian Spoonbills 
 1 
Great Egret 
 2 
Wood Sandpipers 
 3 
European Stonechats 
Vorland Schobüll (VN921) [1420_3_51s]
 2 
Eurasian Spoonbills 
Vorland Ehsterkoog (VE61) (WVZ)
 1 
Great Egret 
Vorland St. Peter Nord (VE51) [1617_2_27s]
 2 
Kentish Plovers 
Wobbenbüll [1419_4_50n]
 2 
European Stonechats 
Feldmark NO Wilstedt [2226_1_25n]
 4 
Whooper Swans 
 2 
Canada Geese 
 6 
Common Shelducks 
Feldmark N Stapelfeld [2327_3_44n]
 1 
European Stonechat 
Heidick nördlich, Windpark [2127_4_37s]
 1 
Western Marsh Harrier 
Klingberg Fernmeldeturm
 ~2 
Peregrine Falcons 
Klingberg
 ≥1 
Black Woodpecker 
Landschaftspark Haus der Natur
 1 
Canada Goose 
 4 
Egyptian Geese 
 2 
Common Mergansers 
 2 
Lesser Black-backed Gulls 
 1 
Middle Spotted Woodpecker 
Moorteich Heilshoop (WVZ)
 1 
Red-necked Grebe 
NSG Brenner Moor
 1 
Swan, unidentified 
 2 
Eurasian Teals / Garganeys 
Nütschau Nord [2127_4_50n]
 2 
Common Shelducks 
 1 
Black Woodpecker 
Timmerhorner Teiche
 4 
Canada Geese 
 6 
Northern Shovelers 
 1 
Red-necked Grebe 
Travetal: nördlich Wolkenwehe: [2128_3_41s]
 1 
Eurasian Goshawk 
Fehmarn: NABU-Wasservogelreservat Wallnau
 1 
Red-crested Pochard 
 1 
Black-necked Grebe 
 1 
Great Egret 
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
 1 
Bluethroat 
Fehmarn: Burg [1533_3_33s]
 2 
Common Moorhens 
Friederikenhof [1630_3_55s]
 1 
European Green Woodpecker 
Grömitz Kurpark
 5 
Canada Geese 
 3 
Common Moorhens 
 1 
European Green Woodpecker 
Grömitz [1831_2_29s]
 2 
Eurasian Oystercatchers 
 1 
European Green Woodpecker 
Große Wildkoppel West
 1 
Middle Spotted Woodpecker 
HL: Petroleumhafen [2030_3_52s]
 7 
Gadwalls 
Hohwachter Bucht: Hohwacht - Weißenhaus (WVZ)
 2 
Canada Geese 
 2 
Greylag Geese 
 10 
Common Shelducks 
 2 
Gadwalls 
 4 
Mallards 
 73 
Red-breasted Mergansers 
 4 
Common Mergansers 
 84 
Great Crested Grebes 
 16 
Red-necked Grebes 
 4 
Horned Grebes 
 10 
Red-throated Loons 
 2 
Eurasian Oystercatchers 
 3 
Common Ringed Plover 
 1 
Eurasian Curlew 
 3 
Lesser Black-backed Gulls 
Lenster Strand
 2 
Eurasian Oystercatchers 
 8 
Common Ringed Plover 
 3 
Arctic Terns 
Neu Klaustorf [1632_1_23s]
 1 
Western Osprey 
 1 
Hen Harrier 
 12 
Red Kites 
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
Ostsee: Wagrien, Heinrichsruh [1632_2_09s]
 10 
Common Shelducks 
 6 
Red-breasted Mergansers 
 1 
Eurasian Oystercatcher 
 1 
Common Ringed Plover 
Ostsee: Fehmarn, Wallnau [1532_1_11n]
 2 
Common Redstarts 
Pansdorf: Blocksberg [2030_1_02s]
 1 
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker 
Schönwalde östlich [1830_1_05s]
 2 
Canada Geese 
 1 
Green Sandpiper 
Stiftungsland Bekmissen
 3 
Little Grebes 
Stockelsdorf Nordost [2029_4_60s]
 1 
Eurasian Sparrowhawk 
Wallnau [1532_1_12n]
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
 1 
Bluethroat 
Wallnau Nord
 1 
Bluethroat 
 
Haseldorfer Marsch und Hafen [2323_3_35s]
 2 
White Storks 
Himmelmoor-West [2225_3_31s]
 1 
Northern Shoveler 
Hörner Au-Niederung [2124_1_01s]
 6 
Common Shelducks 
 1 
Western Marsh Harrier 
 1 
Red Kite 
 1 
Peregrine Falcon 
Kleientnahmestelle Wedeler Marsch
 4 
Garganeys 
 3 
Great Egrets 
 2 
White Storks 
 3 
Mediterranean Gulls 
Marsch W Holm [2323_4_50n]
 1 
Red Kite 
 2 
European Stonechats 
Osterhorn [2124_1_13s]
 1 
White Stork 
Wedel Kraftwerk
 2 
Peregrine Falcons 
Wedel mit Geestkante [2424_1_02s]
 1 
Ring Ouzel 
Westerhorn-Osterhorn Bahnlinie [2124_1_22n]
 2 
White Storks 
Bornbrook (WVZ)
 2 
Canada Geese 
 2 
Gadwalls 
 35 
Northern Shovelers 
 20 
Common Pochards 
 2 
Red-necked Grebes 
Dobersdorfer See (gesamt) (WVZ)
 18 
Canada Geese 
 6 
Gadwalls 
 2 
Northern Shovelers 
 2 
Red-crested Pochards 
 1 
Great Egret 
 2 
White-tailed Eagles 
 2 
Eurasian Oystercatchers 
 30 
Little Gulls 
Dobersdorfer See: Schlesen [1627_4_50s]
 1 
Tawny Owl 
Gödfeldteich: Wiesenteich
 1 
Eurasian Bittern 
Gödfeldteich: Waldteich
 1 
Eurasian Bittern 
Großer Binnensee (gesamt) (WVZ)
 16 
Canada Geese 
 2 
Common Shelducks 
 6 
Gadwalls 
 1 
Great Egret 
 36 
Little Gulls 
Großer Plöner See: Sepel [1828_3_43n]
 1 
Canada Goose 
 15 
Common Mergansers 
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
Hohenfelder Strandsee (WVZ)
 11 
Canada Geese 
 2 
Common Shelducks 
 2 
Gadwalls 
 2 
Red-necked Grebes 
Hohwachter Bucht: Neuland - Hohwacht (WVZ)
 2 
Common Shelducks 
 2 
Gadwalls 
 6 
Mallards 
 18 
Red-breasted Mergansers 
 8 
Common Mergansers 
 6 
Great Crested Grebes 
 1 
Red-throated Loon 
 4 
Eurasian Oystercatchers 
 3 
Common Ringed Plover 
Hohwacht (Ostsee) [1629_4_50s]
 1 
Eurasian Hobby 
Klärteiche Schlesen
 1 
Red Kite 
Kleiner Binnensee (WVZ)
 66 
Common Shelducks 
 10 
Gadwalls 
 11 
Northern Pintails 
 77 
Northern Shovelers 
 4 
Great Egrets 
 4 
White-tailed Eagles 
 4 
Eurasian Oystercatchers 
 6 
Pied Avocets 
 3 
Little Ringed Plovers 
 9 
Common Ringed Plover 
 3 
Spotted Redshanks 
 4 
Common Redshanks 
 6 
Common Greenshanks 
 2 
Wood Sandpipers 
 7 
Ruffs 
 2 
European Stonechats 
 1 
British Yellow Wagtail (ssp. flavissima) 
Küste der Probstei: Schönberger Strand - Hubertsberg (WVZ)
 14 
Greylag Geese 
 20 
Gadwalls 
 7 
Mallards 
 12 
Red-breasted Mergansers 
 26 
Great Crested Grebes 
Biolovision Sàrl (Switzerland), 2003-2024